Programme
Tuesday, 5th July 2011
08:30 - 09:30   Registration of the participants    
09:30 - 10:00   Welcome address   Celso Osimani
10:00 - 11:00   Opening Lecture: The nuclear decommissioning process   Gérard Bruno
    Coffee break    
11:30 - 15:00   Session 1: Initial characterization, D&D  
Celso Osimani
11:30 - 12:00   Facilities' radiological characterization and inventory   Katie Chandler
12:00 - 12:30   In-situ decontamination techniques   Simon Reilly
    Lunch    
14:00 - 14:30   Cutting & dismantling techniques   Angelo Paratore
14:30 - 15:00   Discussion for session 1: Celso Osimani    
    Coffee break    
15:15 - 17:15   Session 2: Stakeholders' involvement  
Phil Metcalf
15:15 - 15:45   Stakeholders' involvement   Marie-Claire Cantone
15:45 - 16:15   Regulatory issues   Mario Dionisi
16:15 - 16:45   Site redevelopment   Michele Laraia
16:45 - 17:15   Discussion for session 2: Phil Metcalf    
Wednesday, 6th July 2011
09.00 - 17:00   Session 3: Hands-on visit to JRC WM facilities    
09:00 - 09:30   Briefing and introduction   Gianfranco Brunetti
09:30 - 11:00   1st session   Mauro Roveri
    Coffee break    
11:30 - 13:00   2nd session   Flavio Zanovello
    Lunch    
13:30 - 14:00   A JRC mission to Japan – what's the situation after the Fukushima accident?   Pierre Kockerols
14:30 - 16:00   3rd session   Jean-Philippe Guisset
    Coffee break    
16:15 - 17:00   Wrap up and question time for session 3   Gianfranco Brunetti
20:00 - 24:00   Social dinner    
Thursday, 7th July 2011
09:00 - 12:30   Session 4, Seminar: Final radiological survey   Gérard Bruno
09:00 - 10.00   Lecture: characterization and release
of facilities in decommissioning
  Raphael Garcia-Bermejo Fernandez
    Coffee break    
09:00 - 10.00   Lecture: characterization and release
of facilities in decommissioning
  Stefan Woerlen
11:30 - 12:30   Round table and discussion for session 4   Elisa Persico – Cristina Requejo
    Lunch    
14:00 - 17:30   Session 5: Operational Decommissioning Experience
in Europe
  Marie-Claire Cantone
14:00 - 14:30   Spain   Manuel Rodriguez
14:30 - 15:00   Germany   Jörg Kaulard
15:00 - 15:30   France   Thierry Schneider
    Coffee break    
15:45 - 16:15   United Kingdom   Rick Hallard
16:15 - 16:45   Eastern European countries   Mihail Ceclan
16:45 - 17:15   Italy   Angelo Paratore
17:15 - 17:30   Round table and discussion for session 5   Marie-Claire Cantone
Friday, 8th July 2011
09:00 - 11:00   Session 6: Radiation Protection   Marie-Claire Cantone
09:00 - 09:30   Effects of low radiation doses   Phil Metcalf
09:30 - 10:00   Operational Radiation Protection in D&WM   Daniele Giuffrida
10:00 - 10:30   Environmental Radiation Protection   Celso Osimani
10:30 - 10:45   Discussion for session 6   Marie-Claire Cantone
    Coffee break    
11:15 - 16:00   Session 7: Waste management   Phil Metcalf
11:15 - 11:45   Waste and Materials' characterization systems   Chris Goddard
11:45 - 12:15   Waste treatment and conditioning   Vince Cane
    Lunch    
14:00 - 14:30   Final waste packaging   Silvano Ravera
14:30 - 15:00   Radioactive waste repositories   Piero Risoluti
    Coffee break    
15:15 - 16:00   Discussion for session 7 and Summer School closure   Celso Osimani